The Ancient Library
 

Scanned text contains errors.

On this page: Dositheus – Dossennus Fabius – Dotis – Doxapater – Doxipater

DOXIPATER.

1071

it may be inferred that this Dossenus had obtained a triumph for some victory.

DOSSENUS.

G. i. § 7). The fragment resembles the commence­ ment of elementary legal works, as those of Ul- pian and Gains, with which we are already acquainted ; and it is not likely that a petty gram­ marian would have employed himself in making a legal compilation. By Cujas and others, it has been attributed to Ulpian, but it seems, from some reasons, to have been of rather earlier date. It is, however, at least as late as Hadrian, for the author quotes Neratius Priscus and Julianus. As Dori- theus himself calls the work Regulae, it is supposed by Lachmann, who supports his conjecture by strong arguments, to have been an extract from Pauli Reyularum Libri vii. The Latin text that has come down to us appears to be a miserable retranslation from the Greek, and many have been the conjectures as to the mode in which it was formed. Lachmann seems to have been success­ ful in solving the enigma. He thinks that the Greek text was intended as a theme for re-transla­ tion into Latin by the pupils of Dositheus, and that the present Latin text was formed by placing the words of the original text, out of their original order, under the corresponding words of the Greek version. Proceeding on this idea, Lachmann has attempted, and, on the whole, with success, out of the disjointed Latin, to restore the original. 4. The fourth chapter is imperfect, but contains extracts from the Genealogia of Hyginus, which were first published by Augustinus van Staveren. 5. The fifth chapter, which wants the commencement, contains a narrative of the Trojan war, formed from summaries of books vii.—xxiv. of Homer's Iliad. 6. The sixth chapter contains a scholastic conversation of no value. The whole of the third book was published separately by Bocking, 16mo. Bonn, 1832. [J.T.G.]

DOSITHEUS (Aoo-ifleos), a Greek physician, who must have lived in or before the sixth century after Christ, as A e this has preserved (Tetrab. ii. Serrn. iv. cap. 63, p. 424) one of his medical for­ mulae, which is called "valde celeber" and which is also inserted by Nicolaus Myrepsus in his Anti- dotarium. (Sect. xli. cap. 78, p. 792.) Another of his prescriptions is quoted by Paulus Aegineta. (De Re Med. vii. 11, p. 660.) [W. A. G.]

DOSSENNUS FABIUS,orDORSENNUS, an ancient Latin comic dramatist, censured by .Horace on account of the exaggerated buffoonery of his characters, and the mercenary carelessness with which his pieces were hastily produced. Two lines of this -author, one of them from a play named Acharistio, are quoted by Pliny in proof of the estimation in which the Romans of the olden time held perfumed wines, and his epitaph has been preserved by Seneca

" Hospes resiste et sophiam Dosenni lege." Munk, while he admits the existence of a Dos-sennus, whom he believes to have composed palliatae, maintains that this name (like that of Macclius) was appropriated to one of the standard characters in the Atellane farces. (Hor. Epist. ii. 1. 173, where some of the oldest MSS. have Dor-semis; Plin. PL N. xiv. 15; Senec. Epist. 89; Munk, deFojbulis Atellan. pp. 28, 35,122.) [W.R.] DOSSE'NUS, L. RU'BRIUS, of whom there are several coins extant, but who is not mentioned by any ancient writer. A specimen of one of these coins is given below, containing on the ob­verse a head of Jupiter., and on the reverse a qua­driga, resembling a triumphal carriage, from which

rms.

DOTIS (acotis), a daughter of Elatus or Aste- by Amphictyone, from whom the Dotian plain, in Thessaly, was believed to have derived its name. Dotis was the mother of Phlegyas, by Ares. (Apollod. iii. 5. § 5, where in some editions we have a wrong reading, x/wcttjs, instead of Aom- Sos; Steph. Byz. s. v. acot:oi/.) [L. S.]

DOXAPATER, GREGO'RIUS, a Graeco-Ro-man jurist, who is occasionally mentioned in the scholia on the Basilica. (Basil, vol. iii. p. 440, vii. 16. 317.) He is probably the same person with the Gregorius of Basil, ii. p. 566, and vii. p. 607.

Montfaucon (Palaeograpk. Graec. lib. i. c. 69 p. 62, lib. iv. c. 6, p. 302 ; Diar. Ital. p. 217 ; Bibl. MSSt. p. 196), shews that a Doxapater, who was Diaconus Magnae Ecclesiae and Nomophylax (besides other titles and offices), edited a Nomo­canon, or synopsis of ecclesiastical law, at the com­mand of Joannes Comnenus, who reigned A. d. 1118—1143. The manuscript of this work is in the library of the fathers of St. Basil, at Rome. Pohl (ad Snares Notit. Basil, p. 139, n. 8) seems to make Montfaucon identify the author of this Nomocanon with the Lord Gregorius Doxapater, the jurist of the Basilica, who is not mentioned by Montfaucon.

Fabricius (Bibl. Gr. lib. v. c. 25) attributes the authorship of this Nomocanon to Doxapater Nilus, who, under Rogerius, in Sicily, about A. d. 1143, wrote a treatise, de quinque Patriarclialibus Sedibus, first published by Stephen le Moyne, in his Varict Sacra, i. p. 211. Fabricius is probably correct, and it is not likely that Doxapater Nilus and Gregorius Doxapater were the same person.

The untrustworthy Papadopoli (Praenot. My stag. p. 372), speaks of a Doxapater, Sacellarius, as the last of the Greek jurists, and cites his scholia upon the Novells of Isaacus Angelus, who reigned A. d. 1185—1195. (Heimbach, de Basil. Origin, p. 81.) [J. T. G.]

DOXIPATER (Ao^Trarpos), or DOXO'PA- TER, JOANNES, a Greek grammarian or rheto­ rician, under whose name we possess an extensive commentary on Aphthonius, which was printed for the first time by Aldus, in 1509, and again by Walz in his Rhetores Graeci, vol. ii. The commentary bears the title 'OjUiA.icu ets' A.<pQoviov, and is extremely diffuse, so that it occupies upwards of 400 pages. It is full of long quotations from Plato, Thucydides, Diodorus, Plutarch, and from several of the Chris­ tian Fathers. The explanations given seem to be derived from earlier commentators of Aphthonius. There is another work of a similar character which bears the name of Doxipater. It ia entitled Upo- Xe'yojji.zva. ttjs pyropiKfjs, and, as its author men­ tions the emperor Michael Calaphates, he must have lived after the year a. d.-1041. It is printed in the Bibliotli. Coislin. p. 590, &c. ; in Fabric. Bibl. Graec. ix. p. 586 of the old edition, and in Walz, Rhetor. Graec. vol. vi. (Walz, Prolegom. ad vol. ii. p. ii.., arid vol. vi. p. xi.) [L. '

Pages
About | First

1070

1071

1072
letter/word  
volume
page #  
Search this site
Google


ancientlibrary.com
WWW
All non-public domain material, including introductions, markup, and OCR © 2005 Tim Spalding.
Ancient Library was developed and hosted by Tim Spalding of Isidore-of-Seville.com.